Loading...

Department of Civil Engineering

Activities

Department of Civil Engineering

 

Industrial/Field visits

Academic Year 2021-22

Some snapshots of Visits:

Name of Subject: Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (7/05/2022)

Location: Parksyde Homes, Nashik

Class: TE Civil

 

 

Name of Subject: Solid Waste Management (2/05/2022)

Location: SWM Plant, Nashik

Class: TE Civil

 

 

Name: Sewage Treatment Plant,Tapovan, Nashik (28/04/2022)

Location: STP, Nashik

Class: TE Civil

 

 

Expert Talk

Hands-On training (Value Added) on Remote Sensing and GIS for TE Civil students by Er. Vikrant Nikam ( 22th -27th March 2022)

 

 

Lecture by Dr. Prajakta Baste for SE Civil Students (24th Mar 2022)

 

Lecture by Shri. Sameer Vaze on Green Building for SE Civil Students (30th March 2022)

 

Expert talk 2021-2022

Sr. No

Name & designation of Expert

Name of the workshop/ seminar

Number of Participants

Date From – To

Targeted class

1

Er. Sameer Alone, Founder Director and CEO,

Infini Institute of Construction Project Management, Pune

Employability challenges for Civil Engineers to earn good job

148

02/06/2021

TE Both Div. , B.E. both Div

2

Er. Rajkumar Magdum, Deputy Manager , International Project Group, Thermax

Scheduling for Construction Project

91

12/06/2021

SE Both Div.

3

Er. Anil Lavhale , Manager, Civil and Maintenance , GMR Airports Developers Ltd., New Delhi

Infrastructure Components Preventive Maintenance

62

12/06/2021

BE Both Div.

4

Er. Sanket Ghorband

IITian's Academy Pune

Off.No. 6, 'A' Wing, 3rd Floor,

Vega Centre Building, Shankar Sheth Road,

Next to Income Tax Bldg., Swarget, Pune- 42.

Scope of Competitive Examinations in Civil Engineering

182

24/06/2021

BE & TE Both Div.

5

Er. Anil Lavhale , Manager, Civil and Maintenance , GMR Airports Developers Ltd., New Delhi

Soft skill development : Interview Etiquettes

77

26/06/2021

BE Both Div.

6

Er. Pravin Daitkar, Technical Head , Motivation Academy, Nashik

Air Pollution and Control & Water Softening Methods

100

29/06/2021

BE Both Div & TE Both Div.

7

Vikas Ramagude,Chief Engineer @ Mantralaya,Mumbai

Use of IS codes in Concrete

-

24/06/2021

SE Both Div. A& B

8

Prof. A. S. Shelar

I/C HOD of Modern Education Society,

Cusrow Wadia Institute of Technology,

Pune.

"Total station survey"

 

03/07/2021

SE Both Div. A& B

9

Er. Paresh Gugale Founder , Director, Imperial Institute of Excellence, Mumabi

Gate & Competative Exam Awareness Programm

 

28/07/2021

SE/TE/BE Both

10

Er. Ajay Thote, Founder and Director, Prospecta BuildX India Pvt. Ltd

Construction Management Applications

71

20/08/2021

T.E. Both Div

11

Mr Urvesh Ramesh Somaiya,

Introduction to Finance- Personal finance

95

25/08/2021

T.E. Both Div

Manager, Somaiya Finance Co. Ltd.

12

Er. Siddharth Kamat, Joint General Manager (Technical) , NCC Limited, Mumbai

Metro rail construction

215

27/08/2021

T.E. and BE Both Div

13

Er. Ajinkya Magar, JW Consultants LLP, Design Engineer,

Nashik Co-ordinator

Nashik.

Earthquake engineering

113/140

02/09/2021

BE A & B Div

14

Dr. A. L. Varne

Project orientation session by Dr. A.L. Varne

103

08/09/2021

BE

15

ER.Sandeep Deshmukh, Director, Deskteq Engineers Thane

Planning & Design of Steel structures

130/170

17/09/2021

TE-A & B div

16

Er. Bhushan Brahmecha Senior Highway Design Engineer Ramboll India Pvt Ltd.

BIM Technology how we are upgraded for it

100/140

16/09/2021

BE A & B Div

17

Er. Rina Ptil MAHATRANSO

How to prepare various competative examination in civil engineering

258

27/09/2021

All Divisions

18

Er. Siddharth Vavhule, Assistant Executive Engineer, PWD, Mumbai, Maharshtra

Field Applications of Mechanics of Structures

80

11/11/2021

SE A & B Div.

19

Er. Gajanan Vilas Suryawanshi

Site engineer in SCON Infrastructure,

Thane

Earthquake engineering

102/140

13/11/2021

BE A & B Div

20

Er. Sushil Kumar Sharma , Former General Manager of NTPC

Climate Change

 

15/11/2021

TE A & B DIv

21

Er. Pranav Tagwale

Advanced equipments used at field during construction

 

24/11/2021

BE A & B DIv

22

Er. Shekhar Kulkarni

Hands on Training

 

24/11/2021

M.E.

23

Er. Siddhart, Graphene Research Lab

World of Graphene for construction industry.

100

25/11/2021

TE A & B DIv

24

Er. Devendra Marote, Sr. Manager, Ashoka Buildcon, Pvt. Ltd.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control in Highway Pavement

 

27/11/2021

BE A & B

25

Dr. Arun Purandare, Senior Consultant

New Methods in Composite Construction for Housing

100

09/12/2021

TE A & B Div. and BE A & B Div.

26

MPSC 2019, MPSC 2021 Qualifier Shri Ganesh Academy , Nashik

Various Treatment Methods for Water Treatment Plant

215

30/12/2021

TE A&B , BE A&B

Expert talk 2020-2021
 

Sr. No

Name & designation of Expert

Name of the workshop/ seminar

Date From – To

Targeted class

Number of Participants

1

Dr. Priti Kulkarni

Dr. S. N. Londhe

Dr. Pradnya Dixit

Workshop on Artificial Neural Networks(ANN) and its application in civil engineering

04/11/2020

-

581

2

Er. Satish Khade

Expert session on water Issues and emerging technologies by Er. Satish Khade

05/10/2020

-

430

3

Mr. Vikas Thakare

Recent trends in road recycling and Rehabilitation

13/06/2020

-

172

4

Dr. Yogesh D. Patil

New Research Areas in Structural Engineering By Dr. Yogesh D. Patil

11/06/2020

-

189

5

Dr. D. G. Regulwar

Applications of fuzzy logic in civil engineering

06/06/2020

-

198

6

Dr. Dipak Jadhav, Assistant Professor, MIT, Aurangabad

Waste Water Treatment by Microbial Fuel Cell (MFC)

05-11-2020

BE Div A and B

129

7

Dr. Harish Krishna Sharma, Professor, NIT, Kurukshetra

Fiber Reinforced Polymers for Retrofitting of Structures

31/10/2020

BE Div A and B

131

8

Tatya vavhule, Assistant Executive Engineer,PWD, Nashik

Field applications of mechanics of structures

27/10/2021

SE Both Div.

76

9

Sandip Deshmukh,Director,DESTEQ engineers, Thane

Analysis and design of steel structure

27/10/2020

TE/BE Both Div.

116

10

Dr. Vihangraj Kulkarni , Faculty, Department of Civil Engineering , N I T , Silchar

Guidance Session on GATE Examination

26/10/2020

SE/TE/BE Both Div.

320

11

Er. Amol Kadam, Assitant Engineer, Grade II, Water Resource Department,  Yavatmal, Governemnt of Maharashtra

Flow through Open Channels

24/10/ 2020

SE Both Div.

105

12

Mr. Bapusaheb Hiray, Founder and Managing Director, Motivational Academy, Nashik

MPSC  Civil Serivces Guidance Session

15/10/ 2020

TE/BE Both Div.

211

13

Er. Devendra Mokal, Executiv Engineer, CIDCO Mumbai

Traffic Planning of Greenfield Cities

14/10/2020

TE/ BE Both Div.

295

14

Er. Satish Khade,
President, Akhil Bharatiya Jal Sanskriti , Mandal , Pune

Water Issues and Emerging Technologies

5/10/2020

SE/TE/BE Both Div.

430

15

Dr Yogeshwar Navandar, Assistant Professor, NIT Calicut.

Road Safety Audit a way ahead

28/09/ 2020

BE Div A and B

123

16

Er. Ganesh Wagh, Assistant Engineer Grade II, Water Resource Department, Nashik

MPSC  Engineering Guidance Lecture

19/9/ 2020

B.E. Div. A & B

97

17

Dr.R.K.Suryavanshi,(IES)Chief Engineer, Narmada and Tapi Basin (CWC).

“IWRM through simulation: A case study of RIBASIM”.

18/09/2020

T.E.Div.A &B + BE  for Fluid Mechanics and Hydrology &WRE

210

18

Mr. Atul Gupta
Founder and M.D. Victor Science Institute , Nashik

Expert Talk on Communication skills , Interview Techniques and Body Languages

12/9/2020

T.E. & B.E. Div. A & B

131

19

T. Hemalatha Senior Scientist
Csir, Serc, Chennai

Advanced Concrete Technology

2/08/2020

B.E. Div. A & B

60

20

Mr Ganesh S Kelulkar ,   Khelulkar construction company, Nashik

Building Construction Execution

25/08/2020

T.E  Div. A & B

102

21

Sameer Shah, Dy. Manager, at Shaporji Palonji

Building Technology and Architectural Planning, Topic: RERA

17/08/2020

SE Div A&B

92

22

Mr Nandkishor Sonar , Assistant Professor , MIT college of Engineering, Aurangabad

Tunnel Lining

13/08/2020

T.E  Div. A & B

114

23

Dr. P.J. Pawar, Professor, K.K. Wagh I.E.E & R , Nashik

Systems Approach in Civil Engineering Topic: Simulation

13/08/2020

B.E. Div. A & B

52

24

Er. Rajkumar Magdum, Deputy Manager , International Project Group, Thermax

Scheduling for Construction Project

12/06/2021

SE Both Div.

91

25

Er. Anil Lavhale , Manager, Civil and Maintenance , GMR Airports Developers Ltd., New Delhi

Infrastructure Components Preventive Maintenance

12/06/2021

BE Both Div.

62

26

Er. Sanket Ghorband
IITian's Academy Pune
Off.No. 6, 'A' Wing, 3rd Floor,Vega Centre Building, Shankar Sheth Road,Next to Income Tax Bldg., Swargate, Pune- 42.

Scope of Competitive Examinations in Civil Engineering

24/06/2021

BE Both Div.

182

27

Er. Anil Lavhale , Manager, Civil and Maintenance , GMR Airports Developers Ltd., New Delhi

Soft skill development : Interview Etiquettes

26/06/2021

BE Both Div.

77

28

Er. Pravin Daitkar, Technical Head , Motivation Academy, Nashik

Air Pollution and Control & Water Softening Methods

29/06/2021

BE Both Div & TE Both Div.

100

29

Vikas Ramagude,Chief Engineer , Secretariat ,Mumbai

Use of IS codes in Concrete

24/06/2021

SE Both Div. A& B

174

30

Mr. Jagdish Gadkari,la-IDEA Consultant, Nashik

Quantity surveying, Contracts & Tenders

30/06/2021

BE Both Div

82

 
Expert talk 2019-2020
 

Sr No

Name & Designation of Expert

Topic of Expert Talk

Date

Targeted Class

No of students attended

     1

Dr.J.D.Bapat,Structural consultant

Durability of concrete using mineral admixtures

06/03/2020

BE I Shift

50

  2

Mr. Milind Shete, Field expert

Recent trends in Plumbing Engineering

13/02/2020

BE I Shift

59

3

Dr. Om Prakash Kulkarni, Scientist

Dams and hydraulic

12/02/2020

TE I Shift

61

4

Er. Harshal Dashpute,

consultant

Concrete mix design

13/02/2020

SE I Shift

57

5

Mr. Vinay Ahire, Dy. RTO.

Road safety

14/01/2020

SE I Shift

62

6

Mr. Tejas S.Pagar,IFS, Gov. of India

How to prepare for UPSE examination

23/12/2019

SE I Shift

63

7

Dr.J.D.Bapat,Structural consultant

Durability of concrete using mineral admixtures

06/03/2020

BE II Shift

54

8

Dr. Geetanjali Kaushik , Environmental Consultant and Associate Professor, Hi Tech Institute of Technology,   Aurangabad

Air Quality Management

24/02/2020

SE II Shift TE II Shift, BE II Shift

52

58

60

9

Mr. Milind Shete, Field Expert

Recent trends in Plumbing Engineering

13/02/2020

BE II Shift

26

10

Er. Harshal Dashpute,

 Project Consultant

Concrete mix design

13/02/2020

SE II Shift

47

11

Dr. Om Prakash Kulkarni, Scientist

IOT in Civil Engineering

12/02/2020

TE II Shift

64